UNITED GERMAN SHEPHERD DOG ALLIANCE

UNITED GERMAN SHEPHERD DOG ALLIANCE

4 Multi-Breed UKC Conformation Shows
June 7-8, 2008, Lake Elmo, MN

 

June 7, 2008, Show 1 – Judge: Judy Jones

 June 7, 2008, Show 2 – Judge: Jim Jones

June 8, 2008, Show 1 – Judge: Diane Raymond

June 8, 2008, Show 2 – Judge: Karen Shivers

 

 

GUARDIAN GROUP

 

BREED: Dogo Argentino

6/7/08 Show 1

 

6/7/08 Show 2

6/8/08 Show 1

6/8/08 Show 2

Armband

 

CHAMPION

--

--

Not entered

Not entered

318

CH Gone to the Dogos Luna (F)

Owner: Kristin Winter

CH, BOB, GR II

CH, BOB, GR II

Not entered

Not entered

319

CH Isabela la Nueva Edicion (F)

Owner: Kristin Winter

Res CH

Res CH

Not entered

Not entered

320

CH Gone to the Dogos Kilo (M)

Owner: Kristin Winter

 

BREED: Great Dane

6/7/08 Show 1

 

6/7/08 Show 2

6/8/08 Show 1

6/8/08 Show 2

Armband

 

SENIOR FEMALE

1st, BF, BOB, GR I

1st, BF, BOB, GR I

Absent

Absent

136

Wifasa Blew By You V BWD

Owner: Debra Merritt and Molly Adams

 

SCENTHOUND GROUP

 

BREED: Beagle

6/7/08 Show 1

 

6/7/08 Show 2

6/8/08 Show 1

6/8/08 Show 2

Armband

 

CHAMPION

Not entered

Not entered

CH, BOB, GR I

CH, BOB, GR I, RBIMBS

117

CCH Whiskey Creek Razz MaTazz (F)

Owner: Linda Lindberg

 

 

 

 

 

 

GRAND CHAMPION

GRCH, BOB, GR I

GRCH, BOB, GR I

Not entered

Not entered

115

CGRH Birchwood Zest For Rock N Roll (M)

Owner: Linda Lindberg and Steve Soeffker

 

BREED: English Foxhound

6/7/08 Show 1

 

6/7/08 Show 2

6/8/08 Show 1

6/8/08 Show 2

Armband

 

ADULT MALE

Not entered

Not entered

1st, BM, BOB, GR II

1st, BM, BOB, GR II

116

Birchwood Classic Hunter

Owner: Linda Lindberg

 

GUN DOG GROUP

 

BREED: Cocker Spaniel

6/7/08 Show 1

 

6/7/08 Show 2

6/8/08 Show 1

6/8/08 Show 2

Armband

 

JUNIOR FEMALE

1st, BF

1st, BF

1st, RBF

1st, BF

147

Romancin’s Bit ‘O Magic

Owner: Vicki Armstrong

 

 

 

 

 

 

BREEDER/HANDLER FEMALE

1st, RBF

1st, RBF

1st, BF

1st, RBF

145

Romancin’s Luv ‘N Graceful

Owner: Vicki Armstrong

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHAMPION

CH, BOB, GR II

CH, BOB, GR III

CH, BOB, GR II

CH, BOB, GR II

146

CH Romancin’s Some Like It Hot (F)

Owner: Vicki Armstrong


 

 

BREED: Golden Retriever

6/7/08 Show 1

 

6/7/08 Show 2

6/8/08 Show 1

6/8/08 Show 2

Armband

 

PUPPY MALE

Not entered

Not entered

1st

2nd

131

Celtic Du Pin Aux 5 Aiguilles

Owner: Mary Buffie

 

 

 

 

 

 

BREEDER / HANDLER MALE

Not entered

Not entered

1st, RBM

1st, RBM

328

Kristill’s Triple Threat

Owner: Rick or Renate Newcomb

 

 

 

 

 

 

BREEDER / HANDLER MALE

1st, BM, BOB, GR I

1st, BM, BOB, GR I, BIMBS

1st, BM, BOW, BOB, GR I, RBIMBS

1st, BM, BOW, GR I

127

Edmar Summer Breeze

Owner: Mary Thill Pheifer

 

 

 

 

 

 

PUPPY FEMALE

Not entered

Not entered

1st, BF

1st, BF

132

Golden Rose Bay’s Georgia

Owner: Mary Buffie

 

BREED: Labrador Retriever

6/7/08 Show 1

 

6/7/08 Show 2

6/8/08 Show 1

6/8/08 Show 2

Armband

 

PUPPY FEMALE

1st, BF, BOB, GR IV

1st, BF, BOB, GR II

1st, BF, BOB, GR III

1st, BF, BOB, GR III

312

The Captains Spirit of the Sea

Owner: Denise Babcock and Dallas Babcock

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOVICE PUPPY – MALE (NON-LICENSED CLASS)

1st, BOBNP, BNPIMBS

1st, BOBNP

1st, BOBNP, BNPIMBS

1st, BOBNP

313

Cedarwood Suit of Sails

Owner: Denise Babcock and Dallas Babcock

 

BREED: Standard Poodle

6/7/08 Show 1

 

6/7/08 Show 2

6/8/08 Show 1

6/8/08 Show 2

Armband

 

CHAMPION

CH, BOB

Not entered

Not entered

Not entered

308

CH Taj My Dawg of Melody

Owner: Rina Phillips

 

BREED: Weimaraner

6/7/08 Show 1

 

6/7/08 Show 2

6/8/08 Show 1

6/8/08 Show 2

Armband

 

PUPPY FEMALE

1st, BF, BOB, GR III

1st, BF, BOB, GR IV

1st, BF, BOB, GR IV

1st, BF, BOB, GR IV

301 (Sat) / 324 (Sun)

MWDream NewBeginning of RylStr

Owner: Lanie McWilliams

 

NORTHERN GROUP

 

BREED: Alaskan Klee Kai

VARIETY: Miniature

6/7/08 Show 1

 

6/7/08 Show 2

6/8/08 Show 1

6/8/08 Show 2

Armband

 

JUNIOR FEMALE

1st, BFV, BF, BOB, GR II

1st, BFV, BF

1st, BFV, BF, BOB, GR II

1st, BFV, BF

316 (Sat) / 330 (Sun)

‘PR’ Shalimar’s Indigo Sky

Owner: Todd Porter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHAMPION

Res CH

Res CH

Res CH

CH, BOB, GR III

144

CH ‘PR’ Aliak’s Foxy Nefertiti (F)

Owner: Denise Johnson

CH

CH, BOB, GR II

CH

Res CH

300 (Sat) / 325 (Sun)

CH ‘PR’ Anernerk Kiisaimma of RylStar (F)

Owner: Lanie McWilliams and Tammy Martin

 

 

 

 

 

 

GRAND CHAMPION

Not Entered

Not Entered

GRCH

GRCH

327

GRCH Aliak’s Foxy Cleopatra (F)

Owner: Denise Johnson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOVICE PUPPY – FEMALE (NON-LICENSED CLASS)

1st, BOBNP

1st, BOBNP

1st, BOBNP

1st, BOBNP

302 (Sat) / 326 (Sun)

RoyalStar Midnight Kiss

Owner: Lanie McWilliams

 

BREED: American Eskimo

VARIETY: Miniature

6/7/08 Show 1

 

6/7/08 Show 2

6/8/08 Show 1

6/8/08 Show 2

Armband

 

BREEDER/HANDLER MALE

1st, BMV, BM

1st, BMV, RBM

Not Entered

Not Entered

303

‘PR’ Whytepines Legacy of Sno Teddy

Owner: Roben E Feldhaus

VARIETY: Miniature

 

 

 

 

 

 

ADULT MALE

1st, BMV, RBM

1st, BMV, BM

Not Entered

Not Entered

304

‘PR’ Whytepine’s Nanuq of the North

Owner: Sharon Yarnell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHAMPION

CH, BOB, GR III

CH, BOB, GR III

Moved to GRCH

Moved to GRCH

119

CH ‘PR’ Maremar’s Seabiscuit (F)

Owner: Holly Manning

--

--

Not Entered

Not Entered

305

CH ‘PR’ Maremar’s Winning Colors (F)

Owner: Mary Verness

Res CH

Res CH

Not Entered

Not Entered

308

CH ‘PR’ Maremar’s Affirmed (M)

Owner: Mary Verness and Juan Orjuela

 

 

 

 

 

 

GRAND CHAMPION

In CH Class

In CH Class

GRCH, BOB, GR III

GRCH, BOB, GR II

119

CH ‘PR’ Maremar’s Seabiscuit (F)

Owner: Holly Manning

 

BREED: Samoyed

6/7/08 Show 1

 

6/7/08 Show 2

6/8/08 Show 1

6/8/08 Show 2

Armband

 

ADULT MALE

1st, BM

1st, BM

2nd, RBM

1st, BM, BOW, BOB, GR I, BIMBS

120

Pooka

Owner: D. Lee Owen

2nd, RBM

2nd, RBM

1st, BM, BOW, BOB, GR I

2nd, RBM

114

Sylvan’s Flying Bombardier

Owner: Barbara Gage or Pam Landers

 

 

 

 

 

 

PUPPY FEMALE

1st, BF, BOW, BOB, GR I, RBIMBS

1st, BF, BOW, BOB, GR I

1st, BF

1st, BF

123

Que Sera’s Callie Sue

Owner: Kathy and Larry Mackai

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHAMPION

CH

CH

CH

CH

129

CH Prairie Isle Gabby That’ll Do (M)

Owner: Linda A. and Donaven Murray

 

HERDING DOGS GROUP

 

BREED: German Shepherd Dog

6/7/08 Show 1

 

6/7/08 Show 2

6/8/08 Show 1

6/8/08 Show 2

Armband

 

PUPPY MALE

2nd

2nd, RBM

Not Entered

Not Entered

128

Jack z Kurmskeho haje

Owner: Warren and Joyce Gobin

1st, RBM

1st, BM, BOW

1st, BM, BOW

1st, BM, BOW

138

Regalwise TNT

Owner: Mary Beth Kafut

 

 

 

 

 

 

JUNIOR MALE

Absent

Absent

1st, RBM

1st, RBM

111

Sugarloaf Dark N Stormy Knight

Owner: Kay Ivalis

 

 

 

 

 

 

ADULT MALE

1st, BM, BOW, BOB, GR I, BIMBS

Moved to CH Class

Not Entered

Not Entered

141

RoAnn’s Showboat

Owner: Gretchen Anderson

 

 

 

 

 

 

PUPPY FEMALE

1st

1st

Not Entered

Not Entered

143

Anders Sugar-n-Spice Phenom

Owner: Gretchen Anderson

 

 

 

 

 

 

JUNIOR FEMALE

Absent

Absent

Absent

Absent

102

Eclipse's Decadent Obsession

Owner: Donna Beadle

Absent

Absent

2nd

3rd

112

Flo-Lo’s Dark Fortune

Owner: Donna Beadle and Kay Ivalis

Absent

Absent

Not Entered

Not Entered

142

Eclipse’s Bittersweet Destiny

Owner: Gretchen Anderson

1st, RBF

1st, RBF

Absent

1st, RBF

315

Chiara’s Rumor Has It

Owner: Tim and Jennifer Barfknecht

Not Entered

Not Entered

1st

2nd

332

Eclipse’s One In A Million

Owner: Annie and Joy Stoeckmann

 

 

 

 

 

 

SENIOR FEMALE

1st, BF

1st, BF

1st, BF

1st, BF

110

Ve-lin’s O’Leavy Hannah

Owner: Pat Malinowski

Not Entered

Not Entered

2nd

2nd

331

Black Lunor Eclipse’s Tantra.Um

Owner: Patty and Gary Stanaway Jr.

 

 

 

 

 

 

ADULT FEMALE

1st

1st

1st, RBF

1st

148

Irana Dlha Roven

Owner: Beth Hansen and Taunya Mravik

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHAMPION

--

--

Absent

Absent

101

CH Bahr-S Journey Through Dark (M)

Owner: Tracie Karsjens or Donna Beadle

CH

Res CH

--

--

103

CH Eclipse’s BittersweetAttitude (F)

Owner: Elaine Hurrle

--

 CH, BOB, GR I, RBIMBS

--

Res CH

104

CH Liebchen’s Soul Man (M)

Owner: Donna Beadle
/p>

--

--

Res CH

CH

113

CH Hallingdal’s Man On Fire (M)

Owner: Ron and Melissa Halling

Res CH

--

CH

--

118

CH Sassi Von Schlachter (F)

Owner: Kathy Lamping

--

--

--

--

137

CH Eclipse’s Nikko Suave (M)

Owner: Rebecca Brusven

In Adult Male Class

--

Not Entered

Not Entered

141

RoAnn’s Showboat

Owner: Gretchen Anderson

 

 

 

 

 

 

GRAND CHAMPION

--

GRCH

GRCH, BOB, GR I, BIMBS

--

100

GRCH Eclipse’s Strength of Atlas (M)

Owner: Tracie Karsjens

GRCH

--

--

--

140

GRCH Mari’s Miracle on 186th Street (F)

Owner: Kathy DuVall

--

--

--

GRCH, BOB, GR I

149

GRCH Iris Von Katzel (F)

Owner: Beth Handen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOVICE PUPPY – FEMALE (NON-LICENSED CLASS)

1st, BOBNP

1st, BOBNP, BNPIMBS

1st, BOBNP

1st, BOBNP, BNPIMBS

317

Regalwise RPMs

Owner: Ronda Beaupre

 

BREED: Louisiana Catahoula Leopard Dog

6/7/08 Show 1

 

6/7/08 Show 2

6/8/08 Show 1

6/8/08 Show 2

Armband

 

CHAMPION

Not Entered

Not Entered

CH, BOB, GR IV

Res CH

321

CH Western Taboo (M)

Owner: Carol West

Not Entered

Not Entered

Res CH

CH, BOB, GR III

322

CH Chaos Kali (F)

Owner: Brent Ziebarth

Not Entered

Not Entered

--

--

323

CH Travel-n-Blues Fish Hook’d

Owner: Carol West

 

BREED: Pembroke Welsh Corgi

6/7/08 Show 1

 

6/7/08 Show 2

6/8/08 Show 1

6/8/08 Show 2

Armband

 

CHAMPION

CH. BOB, GR II

CH. BOB, GR II

CH, BOB, GR II

CH, BOB, GR II

139

CH Crown’s Little John (M)

Owner: Kathy DuVall

 

BREED: White Shepherd

6/7/08 Show 1

 

6/7/08 Show 2

6/8/08 Show 1

6/8/08 Show 2

Armband

 

BREEDER/HANDLER MALE

1st, BM, BOW, BOB, GR III

Excused

1st, BM

1st, BM, BOW, BOB, GR IV

135

Regalwise Noble Denver Alpha

Owner: Ronda Beaupre and Alicia Lips

 

 

 

 

 

 

PUPPY FEMALE

1st, BF

1st, RBF

1st, RBF

1st, RBF

134

Surefire Ravelle Regalwise

Owner: Ronda Beaupre

 

 

 

 

 

 

JUNIOR FEMALE

1st, RBF

1st, BF, BOB, GR III

1st, BF, BOW, BOB, GR III

1st, BF

133

Starrs Regalwise Reflection

Owner: Ronda Beaupre

         

COMPANION GROUP

 

BREED: Bolognese

6/7/08 Show 1

 

6/7/08 Show 2

6/8/08 Show 1

6/8/08 Show 2

Armband

 

ADULT MALE

1st, BM, BOW, BOB

1st, BM, BOW, BOB

1st, BM, BOW, BOB, GR IV

1st, BM, BOW, BOB, GR III

314

Bak Bile O’ Blacky

Owner: Denise Babcock and Janice Briggs


 

 

 

 

 

 

SENIOR FEMALE

1st, BF

1st, RBF

1st, RBF

1st, RBF

311

Charmin’s LaTonya

Owner: Denise Babcock and Janice Briggs

 

 

 

 

 

 

ADULT FEMALE

1st, RBF

1st, BF

1st, BF

1st, BF

309

Mestergomi Fanni

Owner: Denise Babcock and Janice Briggs

 

BREED: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

6/7/08 Show 1

6/7/08 Show 2

6/8/08 Show 1

6/8/08 Show 2

Armband

 

JUNIOR MALE

1st, BM, BOB, GR IV

1st, BM, BOB, GR IV

1st, BM, BOB, GR III

1st, BM, BOB, GR IV

310

Golden Vintage Dal-Rhe McLaren

Owner: Dallas Babcock and Deb Motley

 

BREED: Chinese Crested

6/7/08 Show 1

 

6/7/08 Show 2

6/8/08 Show 1

6/8/08 Show 2

Armband

 

GRAND CHAMPION

GRCH, BOB, GR II

GRCH, BOB, GR I

GRCH, BOB

GRCH, BOB

130

GRCH Gingery’s Terrapin (M)

Owner: Dana Bowers and Arlene Butterklee

 

BREED: Japanese Chin

6/7/08 Show 1

 

6/7/08 Show 2

6/8/08 Show 1

6/8/08 Show 2

Armband

 

ADULT FEMALE

1st, BF

1st, BF

1st, BF

1st, BF

124

Wee-Mite Charmed One

Owner: Jeannette and Bill Forcier

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHAMPION

CH, BOB

CH, BOB

CH, BOB

CH, BOB

125

CH Tsunami I Believe in Magic (M)

Owner: Jeannette and Bill Forcier

 

BREED: Miniature Picscher

6/7/08 Show 1

 

6/7/08 Show 2

6/8/08 Show 1

6/8/08 Show 2

Armband

 

ADULT FEMALE

CH, BOB, GR I

CH, BOB, GR II

Not Entered

Not Entered

307

CH Em’s Mr O’Ryan

Owner: Emma Hanson

 

BREED: Papillon

6/7/08 Show 1

 

6/7/08 Show 2

6/8/08 Show 1

6/8/08 Show 2

Armband

 

SENIOR MALE

1st, BM, BOW

1st, BM

1st, BM, BOW

1st, BM

121

Casanova’s Midnight Spirit

Owner: Carol Lauren-Schmidt

 

 

 

 

 

 

ADULT MALE

1st, RBM

1st, RBM

1st, RBM

1st, RBM

150

Clapp’s Jackpot Dice Table

Owner: Don Clapp

 

 

 

 

 

 

PUPPY FEMALE

In Senior Female Class

In Senior Female Class

In Senior Female Class

1st, BF, BOW

122

Cali Saha Impressive Victoire

Owner: Carol Lauren-Schmidt

 

 

 

 

 

 

SENIOR FEMALE

1st, BF

1st, BF, BOW

1st, BF

Moved to Puppy Female

122

Cali Saha Impressive Victoire

Owner: Carol Lauren-Schmidt

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHAMPION

--

--

--

--

105

CH Clapp’s Cashier Nicole (F)

Owner: Don Clapp

--

Res Ch

Res CH

--

106

CH K-CI’S Cashier Runner (M)

Owner: Don Clapp

--

--

--

--

107

CH Mariah Clapp’s Lite Me Up (F)

Owner: Don Clapp

Res CH

--

--

Res CH

108

CH Clapp’s Jackpot Roll of Dice (F)

Owner: Don Clapp

CH

CH

CH, BOB, GR II

CH

109

CH Motley Natl Showtimeendurotivo (M)

Owner: Don Clapp

 

 

 

 

 

 

GRAND CHAMPION

GRCH, BOB, GR III

GRCH, BOB, GR III

GRCH

GRCH, BOB, GR I

126

GRCH Foxflame Amaretto Icefox (M)

Owner: David Burgess or Donnamarie Templ-Burgess

 

BREED: Poodle

VARIETY: Miniature

6/7/08 Show 1

 

6/7/08 Show 2

6/8/08 Show 1

6/8/08 Show 2

Armband

 

JUNIOR MALE

Not Entered

Not Entered

1st, BMV, BM, BOB, GR I

1st, BMV, BM, BOB, GR II

329

Kamanns Silver Surfer

Owner: Renate Newcomb

 

 

JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP

 

6/7/08 Show 1

 

6/7/08 Show 2

6/8/08 Show 1

6/8/08 Show 2

Armband

 

PEE WEE

Not Entered

Not Entered

Absent

Absent

504

William West

Handling: CH Western Taboo (Louisiana Catahoula Leopard Dog)

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOVICE JUNIOR

1st

1st

2nd

3rd

501

Amber Hansen

Handing: GRCH Iris Von Katzel (German Shepherd Dog)

2nd

2nd

3rd

2nd

502

Cole Babcock

Handing: BAK Bile O’Blacky (Bolognese)

Not Entered

Not Entered

1st

1st

505

Erika Newcomb

Handing: Kamanns Silver Surfer (Poodle)

 

 

 

 

 

 

OPEN JUNIOR

1st, Best Junior Handler

1st

Not Entered

Not Entered

500

Jonathan Anderson

Handing: Roann’s Showboat (German Shepherd Dog)

 

 

 

 

 

 

OPEN SENIOR

1st

 

1st, Best Junior Handler

1st, Best Junior Handler

1st, Best Junior Handler

503

Dallas Babcock

Handling: The Captains Spirit of the Sea (Labrador Retriever)

 

 

TOTAL DOG AWARDS

Saturday:

 

Samoyed #120 (Conformation and Weight Pull)

Pooka

Owner: D. Lee Owen

 

Papillion #121 (Conformation and Obedience)

Casanova’s Midnight Spirit

Owner: Carol Lauren-Schmidt

 

Sunday:

 

Samoyed #114 (Conformation and Weight Pull)

Sylvan’s Flying Bombardier

Owner: Barbara Gage or Pam Landers

 

German Shepherd Dog #100 (Conformation and Family Obedience)

GRCH Eclipse’s Strength of Atlas

Owner: Tracie Karsjens

 

Samoyed #120 (Conformation and Weight Pull)

Pooka

Owner: D. Lee Owen

 

Papillion #121 (Conformation and Obedience and Family Obedience)

Casanova’s Midnight Spirit

Owner: Carol Lauren-Schmidt

 

 

 

Any errors in these results, email ugsda@ugsda.org

 



Our photographer for this show was Steven Lankford.